A. Frank Martin Award

Established in 1984 to recognize regionally known band directors and laymen who have made contributions to the band field. The award is named after A. Frank Martin who served as the first Grand President of the Fraternity from 1919-1921. Martin was then elected to the position of National Executive Secretary in 1939. Nominations for this award are accepted twice annually by the National Council by for consideration at the National Council meetings. Nominations are due by January 1 and July 1 and should include a letter of nomination with supporting documents.

Click here to download nomination form
Click here to apply online

Award Recipients

 

1984 Donald R. Minx, Arkansas State University
1985 Benjamin J. Butler, Texas Southern University
1986 David Catron, Michigan State University
Stanley F. Michlaski, Clarion University of Pennsylvania
Mel Montgomery, Stephen F. Austin State University
1988 Victor W. Zajec, VanderCook College
1989 George N. Parks, University of Massachusetts
1990 Eddie N. Green, University of Houston
Reid Poole, University of Florida
James R. Wells, West Chester University
1991 Gordon R. Goodwin, University of South Carolina
Christopher Haughee, Former Southeast District Governor
Malcolm W. Rowell, Jr., University of Massachusetts
1992 Thomas P. Hannum, University of Massachusetts
Robert Jorgensen, University of Akron
Robert Spradling, Syracuse University
1993 Roy Johnson, Purdue University
1995 Robert W. Smith, James Madison Univ./Troy State Univ.
1996 Steven C. Nelson, Former Southwest District Governor
1997 William Brent, Northwestern State University of Louisiana
1999 Debra M. Eakins, Northeast District Governor
2000 Paula Holcomb, SUNY Fredonia
Bucky Johnson, Georgia Institute of Technology
Mike Pyatt, Armed Forces School of Music
2001 Malinda Matney, Past National President, Former Midwest & North Central District Gov.
Peter Murray, National Listserv Administrator
2003 Michelle Kincheloe, Former Midwest District Governor
2005 Paul Patterson, Western District Governor
Lou Rusiski, Sponsor – Alpha Omega
Brent Cannon, Former Southwest District Governor
2006 Dr. Brad McDavid, University of Washington
2007 Robert Grechesky, Director of Bands & Sponsor at Butler University
Jeffrey G. Stone, Asst. Dir. of Bands at Texas A&M Univ-Kingsville
Marie Burleigh, Northeast District Governor
2008 Michael K. Osborn, Past National President
Dr. Andrea Strauss, Georgia Institute of Technology
2010 William Posey, James Madison University
2011 Daniel A. George, Southwest District Governor
Dr. Kirk Randazzo, Past National President
Dale Croston, Alpha Chapter/National HQ Volunteer
2013 Derrick Mills, Past National President
2014 Eric Morson, Board of Trustees
2015 Rod Whiteman, North Central District Governor
Anthony Falcone, Midwest District Governor
Denali Pearce-Alt, Midwest District Governor
Dr. John M. Laverty, Syracuse University
2016 Dr. Douglas Keiser, Indiana State University
John Hendricks, III, West Virginia University
2017 Tanya Marsh, past Western District Governor
Dr. Craig Aarhus, Southeast District Governor
Chris D. Joyce, Zeta Beta – Howard Payne University
2018 Amy Heavilin, Zeta Omicron
Adam Mewhorter, Gamma Theta